
Elizabeth Olsen
is a Soft Summer.
- Undertone
- Cool-neutral
- Contrast
- Low-medium
- Chroma
- Low (muted)
Elizabeth Olsen is a Soft Summer. Her cool, muted coloring and low contrast are flattered by soft, greyed shades, dusty rose, soft teal, slate blue, and soft plum, while bright, warm, or stark colors overwhelm her.
Her main colors
Soft Pearl
#E5DDDF
Driftwood
#D5C8C5
Dusty Rose
#C4A8AE
Foggy Blue
#A4B8C8
Soft Mauve
#9D8FA0
Slate Heather
#7B7585
Like river stone.
This page is Elizabeth's report. Get yours from one selfie.
The same palette, makeup map, and shades-to-avoid, built for your face.
Her coloring
Elizabeth's undertone, skin tone & eye color.
The features that place Elizabeth Olsen in Soft Summer: undertone, skin tone, eye color, hair, and natural contrast.
- Undertone
- Cool-neutral
- Skin tone
- Fair, neutral-cool
- Eye color
- Muted grey-green
- Hair
- Ash blonde
- Contrast
- Low-medium
About Elizabeth Olsen's colors
Why Elizabeth is a Soft Summer.
Soft Summer is cool, muted, and medium-light, and Elizabeth carries all three. Her eyes are a soft greyed green, her skin reads cool-neutral, and her overall coloring is gentle rather than vivid. That asks for dusty, blended color, dusty rose, soft teal, mauve, slate blue, soft plum, shades with grey mixed in that match her own softness instead of overpowering it.
She's debated against Cool Summer and Soft Autumn. Against Cool Summer she's a touch warmer and even more muted, the cleaner cool tones read slightly bright on her. Against Soft Autumn the divide is temperature: warm, earthy shades pull a sallow cast, while the cool side of the same softness keeps her skin clear.
Full Soft Summerseason guide: traits, styling & celebrities →
Signature palette
Best colors for Elizabeth.
The twelve shades that harmonize with Elizabeth Olsen's soft summer undertone, contrast, and depth.
Soft Pearl
#E5DDDF
Driftwood
#D5C8C5
Dusty Rose
#C4A8AE
Foggy Blue
#A4B8C8
Soft Mauve
#9D8FA0
Slate Heather
#7B7585
Pewter
#85929A
Dusty Lilac
#B5A8B0
Dusty Burgundy
#8B6075
Soft Indigo
#5E6A7A
Smoke Plum
#A88FA0
Soft Charcoal
#3E3A45
Seen in her colors
Elizabeth wears the palette.
Elizabeth Olsen out in Soft Summer shades, proof the palette already lives in her wardrobe.

Dusty Rose
#C98BA0

Soft Teal
#3E7E80

Slate Blue
#8FA8C4

Soft Plum
#6E3F52
You've seen Elizabeth in her colors. Now see yours.
One selfie returns your season, your 12-color palette, and your shades to avoid.
The 12-season map
Where Elizabeth sits.
Elizabeth Olsen's bubble sits in the Summer quadrant, the family of colors that wear her best. The closer a color sits to her, the better it reads on her face.
What this means.
Stay in Summer
Anything in the Summer quadrant is on-team for Elizabeth, even outside her sub-type.
Borrow neighbours
Soft Autumn and Cool Summer sit either side. Their picks cross over safely.
Skip the opposite
Soft Summer sits opposite. Those shades drain Elizabeth's face.
The read · Undertone
Fair, neutral-cool skin, muted grey-green eyes, and ashy hair. The contrast is low to medium and nothing about her coloring is bright. Soft, blended tones flatter her, while clear brights and warm shades sit harshly on her face.
Wear it well
- Wear soft pearl near the face
- Wear driftwood near the face
- Wear dusty rose near the face
- Wear foggy blue near the face
- Wear soft mauve near the face
Skip on the rack
Colors Elizabeth should skip.
These desaturate or age a Soft Summer face.

Sunshine Yellow
#FFD700
Too saturated and warm

Fire Red
#FF0000
Too clear and warm for your muted cool

Pure Black
#000000
Too harsh, use soft charcoal instead

Optic White
#FFFFFF
Drains your already-muted face
Makeup map
How Elizabeth wears it.
Six product categories, five named picks each. Take these hexes to the counter, anything within a few shades wears like it was made for her.
Foundation
Cool-neutral undertones, softly muted. Skip golden or bright pink bases, both read off on her.
Soft Ivory
#E8DBD2
Neutral Beige
#DAC6B8
Rosy Sand
#CBB2A4
Soft Tan
#B99C8C
Blush
Soft mauve, dusty rose, and muted pink. Bright coral and warm peach overpower her softness.
Dusty Rose
#C89AA0
Soft Mauve
#B58E9A
Muted Pink
#CEA4AA
Rosewood
#AC7E82
Eyeshadow
Soft taupe, greyed lavender, rose-brown, and pewter. Avoid warm bronze and bright brights.
Soft Pearl
#E2DCDA
Greyed Taupe
#A69A9A
Muted Lavender
#A89EAC
Rose-Brown
#8A6E6E
Eyeliner
Soft brown-grey, slate, and taupe. Jet black is too harsh for her low contrast.
Brown-Grey
#605858
Slate
#5A606A
Soft Taupe
#786E6C
Muted Plum
#584A54
Lip Colors
Soft mauve, dusty rose, and muted berry. Skip bright blue-reds and warm corals.
Soft Mauve
#B0808C
Dusty Rose
#BC8288
Muted Berry
#9C5E70
Rosewood
#A06E74
Nail Polish
Muted mauve, dusty rose, and soft plum. Skip bright corals and icy brights.
Muted Mauve
#AC8490
Dusty Rose
#BC8288
Soft Plum
#7E5E70
Sheer Rose
#DCC0C4
Your face has a palette like this one.
Get your own makeup map, 12-color palette, and styling brief from a single selfie.
More Soft Summers
Same season, same palette.
Other celebrities who share Elizabeth Olsen's Soft Summer coloring, plus the full season guide.
Elizabeth Olsen · color questions
Elizabeth's color questions.
What color season is Elizabeth Olsen?+
Elizabeth Olsen is a Soft Summer, cool, muted, and soft. Her neutral-cool skin, muted grey-green eyes, and ashy hair match dusty, blended shades like dusty rose, soft teal, slate blue, and soft plum.
What are Elizabeth Olsen's best colors to wear?+
Soft and cool: dusty rose, soft teal, slate blue, mauve, soft plum, and sage, with soft grey and taupe neutrals. These greyed shades match her low contrast and muted coloring, so they flatter rather than overpower her.
Is Elizabeth Olsen a Soft Summer or a Cool Summer?+
Soft Summer. Both are cool, but she's more muted than a Cool Summer. Cleaner cool tones read slightly bright on her, while dusty, blended shades match her natural softness, the Soft read.
What colors should Elizabeth Olsen avoid?+
Bright, warm, and stark shades: sunshine yellow, fire red, pure black, optic white, and bright orange. They're too vivid or too warm for her soft, cool coloring and overwhelm her face. She wears soft grey over black and dusty tones over brights.
What lipstick suits Elizabeth Olsen's coloring?+
Soft rose, muted berry, and dusty mauve. Bright red, coral, and orange-nude overwhelm a Soft Summer, she leans into soft, greyed pinks that match her gentle contrast.
Which season are you?
The same analysis that typed Elizabeth Olsen as a Soft Summer, now run on your selfie.









